Proposed Amendments to CSHB 3
[…] (emphasis added). Clearly the judiciary has never thought it had the power to tell state legislatures how to pick its electors. The judiciary might opine on whether the election was conducted in the manner in which you directed, but I seriously doubt that it will remedy any deficiencies in that regard.
Chief Justice Fuller hammered the point home in McPherson: “The power and jurisdiction of the state is exclusive.” And “The question before us is not one of policy, but of power.”
Federal law also supports your Constitutional duty to provide the remedy. Title 3 of the United States Code, §2 reads: “Failure to make choice on prescribed day - Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.”
When Your State Constitution Constrains You and the U.S. Constitution Empowers You, Which is Supreme?
Answer: The U.S. Constitution delegation of power to you is supreme over your state constitution.